Day 1, Oct 28, 2021 | |||
11:30AM - 01:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Pre-Congress Opening Plenary of the 57th ISOCARP World Planning Congress Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP Board
Martina Juvara, URBAN Silence
Dushko Bogunovich, Adjunct Professor, The University Of Auckland
Elisabeth Belpaire, Board Member, ISOCARP Board
Frank D'hondt, Secretary General, ISOCARP
Moderators
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Hangwelani Hope Magidimisha, Professor In Town And Regional Planning, University Of Kwazulu-Natal
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdańsk University Of Technology, Faculty Of Architecture | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Special Session: Planning for Sustainable Urban Regions Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Lars Ribbe, Dean, TH Koeln University Of Applied Sciences
Stefan Greiving, Technical University Of Dortmund
Kai Michael Dietrich, Research Associate - SURE-Programme Facilitation And Synthesis Research, Technische Hochschule Lübeck / University Of Applied Sciences
Michael Waibel, Senior Researcher, Hamburg University
Anke Blöbaum, Senior Researcher, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Frank Schwartze, Team Lead - SURE-Programme Facilitation And Synthesis Research, Technische Hochschule Lübeck / University Of Applied Sciences
Kai Michael Dietrich, Research Associate - SURE-Programme Facilitation And Synthesis Research, Technische Hochschule Lübeck / University Of Applied Sciences | ||
02:00PM - 04:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 1 | Session 1. Inclusive Urbanism & Governance Policy Track : Track 1: Inclusiveness and empowerment. Al-Majlis: planning with and for communities Speakers
Perry Stein, Indigenous Relations Advisor, City Of Lethbrigde
Ashish Kelkar, Founder/Managing Director, The Neo-Urbanism Planners And Designers
Rui Peng, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Zhikang Yi, Wushan No.381,Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510640, Guangdong, China, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Jinbai Wang, Senior Engineer, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE
EBRU KAMACI KARAHAN, Dr., Bursa Technical University
Yin Mon Naing, Student, Kyoto University
Xiaoqi Liang, 381 Wushan Road, Tianhe District, Guangzhou City, Guangdong Province, China, SCUT(South China University Of Technology)
KSHAMA PUNTAMBEKAR, Assistant Professor, School Of Planning And Architecture Bhopal
Jiuyue Wang, Student, Keimyung University
Prakruthi S Karadagi, Urban Spatial Practitioner And Consultant, Independent Researcher
Asif Abdulrahiman Karappamveetil, Student, Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi
Mingming Wang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia The decolonization of city planning through the activation of Indigenous voices 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Perry Stein, Indigenous Relations Advisor, City Of Lethbrigde Relationship Between People and Urban Places 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Ashish Kelkar, Founder/Managing Director, The Neo-Urbanism Planners And Designers Investigations of Policy of the Resettlement Community for Farmers in Suzhou: History, Problems and Countermeasures 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Rui Peng, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Shangwu Zhang, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University From regulation to empowerment:Inclusive renovation of existing buildings in Guangzhou City, China 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Zhikang Yi, Wushan No.381,Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510640, Guangdong, China, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Ling Zhou, Australia, University Of New South Wales Inclusiveness and Empowerment in Old Community Renovation Design 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Jinbai Wang, Senior Engineer, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE From the eyes of the children: how an urban regeneration project could be? 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
EBRU KAMACI KARAHAN, Dr., Bursa Technical University Exploration of potential public housing strategies for low-income households in Yangon, Myanmar 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yin Mon Naing, Student, Kyoto University
Co-authors :
Sung Lun Tsai, Student, Kyoto University
Hirohide Kobayashi, Kyoto University Innovative Chief Designer System in Design Governance 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Xiaoqi Liang, 381 Wushan Road, Tianhe District, Guangzhou City, Guangdong Province, China, SCUT(South China University Of Technology)
Co-authors :
Shifu Wang, South China University Of Technology Planning for Inclusion of Refugees- Understanding initiatives taken for Sindhi Community of Bairagarh, Bhopal 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
KSHAMA PUNTAMBEKAR, Assistant Professor, School Of Planning And Architecture Bhopal
Co-authors :
Vallary Gupta, Young Professional, Coalition For Disaster Resilient Infrastructure Research of urban park planning countermeasures in the perspective of inclusive cities 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Jiuyue Wang, Student, Keimyung University
Co-authors :
Soobong Kim, Keimyung University Reconciling the public, the private and the people - An inquiry into the publicness of retail urban spaces in Bengaluru 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Prakruthi S Karadagi, Urban Spatial Practitioner And Consultant, Independent Researcher Influence of spatial planning on socio–cultural inclusion in urban parks of Abu Dhabi 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Asif Abdulrahiman Karappamveetil, Student, Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi Exploring Urban Renewal Strategies in China from a Humanistic Perspective 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Mingming Wang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd. | ||
02:00PM - 04:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Track 2 | Session 1. Spatial planning facing pandemic Track : Track 2: Well-being and health. Al-Fereej: caring for living conditions Speakers
Prabh Bedi, Director, Resonance Integrated Solutions
Marco Mareggi, Senior Lecturer, POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Studies
Jing Li, North China University Of Technology
Xinning LIU, North China University Of Technology
YILE CHEN, Macau,China, Macau University Of Science And Technology/Faculty Of Humanities And Arts
Fei Dong, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
HE LI, NA
Long Yang, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology (HUST), Wuhan, China, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Yucheng Wu, University Of Edinburgh
Ning Chai, Professor, Hunan University Of Science And Technology
RUOCHEN YIN, Master Student, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours, France Lessons COVID19 taught Urban Planners: Case of Chandigarh, India 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Prabh Bedi, Director, Resonance Integrated Solutions
Co-authors :
Mahavir Mahavir, Head Of Department, Department Of Physical Planning, School Of Planning And Architecture Research on the Renewal Design of the Neighborhood-scale Built Environment from the Perspective of Post Epidemic ——Take Dongba Street in Beijing as an example 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Xinning LIU, North China University Of Technology
Jing Li, North China University Of Technology Discussion on Urban Epidemic Prevention and Control in Chang 'an City in Tang Dynasty 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
YILE CHEN, Macau,China, Macau University Of Science And Technology/Faculty Of Humanities And Arts Health, an enduring theme for urban planning 01:00PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Marco Mareggi, Senior Lecturer, POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Studies
Co-authors :
Luca Lazzarini, Post-doc Researcher, Politecnico Di Milano DASTU Department Of Architecture And Urban Studies Creating Localized Resilient Places in Community-Thoughts on Renovation Practive of Wuhan Farmer’s Market after the Covid-19 Pandemic 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Fei Dong, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Co-authors :
Kun Wu, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Qing Li, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute Study on the supply of urban public service facilities and the path of cracking based on public health emergencies ——Take Wuhan as an Example 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Long Yang, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology (HUST), Wuhan, China, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology Spatio-temporal performance of urban planning in the face of Covid-19: A systematic review of Chinese methods 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yucheng Wu, University Of Edinburgh
Co-authors :
Chenran Xu, University London College Research on the resilience regeneration and planning of the aging community in the post COVID-19 era 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Ning Chai, Professor, Hunan University Of Science And Technology
Co-authors :
Xin Fan, Hunan University Of Science And Technology The Evolution of Urban Planning in Epidemic Prevention since SARS to COVID-19 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
HE LI, NA Infectious risk prevention and control methods of small open space in post-epidemic era: Risk analysis of airborne transmission of respiratory infectious diseases based on CFD wind environment simulation 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
RUOCHEN YIN, Master Student, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
JIA FANG, Tongji University
Chun-ming Hsieh, Chunming@cityu.mo | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Special Session: Underground Urbanism: The next level up is DOWN Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Shana Debrock, Urban Planning Policy Officer, Department Of Environment And Spatial Development Flanders AND Department Of Design Sciences, University Of Antwerp
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Han Admiraal, ITACUS Co-chair, ITACUS
Mahak Agrawal, Public Policy Officer, ITACUS
Antonia Cornaro, ITACUS Co-chair, ITACUS | ||
04:00PM - 06:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 3 | Session 1. Managing changes: towards collaborative adaptive and smart planning Track : Track 3: Smartness and development. Al-Souq: innovating for performance and management Speakers
Gustavo Ribeiro, Associate Professor, Royal Danish Academy / Institute Of Architecture, Urbanism And Landscape (IBBL)
Gizem Aksümer, Assistant Professor, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University
Na An, Ph.D Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Barbara Mušič, Architect, Urban Planner, Researcher And A Project Manager Of EU Projects, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Zsofia Anna Ghira, PhD Student, University Of Sassari
Zixin Zhan, Master, Peking University
Hewang Wang, South China University Of Technology
Ninghan Xu, Doctoral Candidate, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China
Peng Zeng, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University
Aleksander Nowak, Researcher, Royal Danish Academy, School Of Architecture, Design And Conservation, Institute Of Architecture, Urbanism And Landscape
Yuze Li, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Yanzhu Ding, Chongqing,China, Chongqing University
Qianting Chen, Chong Qing, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University
Moderators
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning GAP BETWEEN PLANNING PRACTICE AND RESEARCH IN TURKEY CASE: OLD METHODS FOR NEW ISSUES 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Gizem Aksümer, Assistant Professor, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University Study on Optimum Population of County Based on the Smart Growth Theory 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Na An, Ph.D Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Binman Yang, Politecnico Di Torino Advancing urban planning in Danube Region - Urban regeneration challenges of small and middle size cities 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Barbara Mušič, Architect, Urban Planner, Researcher And A Project Manager Of EU Projects, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Co-authors :
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Andrada-Ioana Lupulescu, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Oana Emilia Budau, Urban Planner, Project Manager Of EU Projects, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Serin Geambazu, URBASOFIA Traffic improvement planning of old communities in Beijing: a case study of Guanying Community 03:00PM - 05:00PM
Presented by :
Zixin Zhan, Master, Peking University
Co-authors :
Yeshuo Shu, Peking University
Xiuchen Wu, Peking University Co-production towards just urban transformation – two different ways in Budapest, Hungary and in Sassari, Italy 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Zsofia Anna Ghira, PhD Student, University Of Sassari
Co-authors :
Valeria Monno, Politecnico Di Bari Discussion on the management and control of urban waterfront space planning returning to the public 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Hewang Wang, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Chunyang Zhang, South China University Of Technology Spacio-Temporal Development of the Rural Natural Landscape in the Beijing-Tianjin Region 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Ninghan Xu, Doctoral Candidate, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China
Peng Zeng, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University Mapping density and distribution of urban spaces in the city of copenhagen 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Aleksander Nowak, Researcher, Royal Danish Academy, School Of Architecture, Design And Conservation, Institute Of Architecture, Urbanism And Landscape
Gustavo Ribeiro, Associate Professor, Royal Danish Academy / Institute Of Architecture, Urbanism And Landscape (IBBL) Ecological risk prediction based on land use simulation under multiple scenarios: A case study of urban agglomeration in central Zhejiang, China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Yuze Li, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Jingyuan Yuan, Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
晓光 刘, No.66, Xidazhi Street, Nangang District, Harbin City, Heilongjiang Province, China 150006, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology Research on the Efficiency Evaluation of Rural Space Governance Methods from the Perspective of Flow Theory 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Qianting Chen, Chong Qing, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University
Yanzhu Ding, Chongqing,China, Chongqing University
Co-authors :
LI Yang, Chongqing University
Chao Li, Beijing Dianju Information Technology Co., Ltd
Jian Tang, Chongqing Design Institute Co. | ||
04:00PM - 06:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Track 4 | Session 1. Urban transformations for climate adaption Track : Track 4: Resilience and adaptability. Al-Waha: promoting glocal solutions Speakers
Xiaolin Lao, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Kaixi ZHAO, Beijing Forestry University
Jingyuan Yuan, Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
BING QU, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Sen Xia, Assistant Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Mingming Wang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
WANQING SU, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Michael Karassowitsch, Professor, VIT Vellore School Of Planning And Architecture
Ivan Šišak, Junior Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o.
Ivana Katurić, CEO, Urbanex
Dailin Zhou, Department Chief Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute
Moderators
Monica Overtoom, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Pedro Garcia, Professeur Agrégé, Université Laval
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk Vulnerability of the old community Observations from Wuhan, China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Xiaolin Lao, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology Vulnerability Assessment of Mountain Cities under the Climate Change: ZhaoTong Case Study, China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Kaixi ZHAO, Beijing Forestry University Comprehensive evaluation and dynamic evolution analysis of urban vulnerability of old industrial bases in Heilongjiang Province, China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Jingyuan Yuan, Student, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Yuze Li, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
晓光 刘, No.66, Xidazhi Street, Nangang District, Harbin City, Heilongjiang Province, China 150006, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology Technical rationality or public value ?—— Rethinking China's urban renewal and urban design under the background of post-industrialization 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
BING QU, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Co-authors :
JIE MA, School Of Architecture, Southeast University Research on optimization strategy of shanghai industrial heritage protection and reuse based on multi-source data ——Take shanghai creative industry park as example 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Sen Xia, Assistant Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd. An Analysis of Urban Development Potential Based on Ecological Carrying Capacity 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Mingming Wang, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd. Feasibility study on the construction of skyway in commercial center of typical extreme cold cities in China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
WANQING SU, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Rui Chen, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Ziran Zhang, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Zhichong Zou, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT) The post-oil city as transition to what comes after: Transitional cities of architectural value. 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Michael Karassowitsch, Professor, VIT Vellore School Of Planning And Architecture Postpandemic Dubrovnik – Degrowth Scenario 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Paola Marinović, Junior Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o.
Co-authors :
Ivana Katurić, CEO, Urbanex
Mario Gregar, Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o. Remodelling the development of the urban area of Šibenik towards the objectives of EU green policies 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Ivana Katurić, CEO, Urbanex
Ivan Šišak, Junior Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o.
Co-authors :
Mario Gregar, Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o. Rethinking on Urban White Areas in high-density city under Healthy City framework 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Dailin Zhou, Department Chief Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute
Co-authors :
Yunya Liu, Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute
Jiapei Hu, Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute |
Day 2, Oct 29, 2021 | |||
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Special Session: 'The Matroesjka Effect’ - connecting scales of climate action in Eurodelta Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Alan Croes, Tennet
Silvia Assalinili, Officer - Sustainable Resources, Climate And Resilience, ICLEI Local Governments For Sustainability
Paul Gerretsen, Director, Deltametropolis Association
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Paul Gerretsen, Director, Deltametropolis Association | ||
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Track 5 | Session 1. Transdisciplinary approaches and knowledge for unique places Track : Track 5: Uniqueness and connectivity. Al-Baraha: unlocking urban futures Speakers
Mohamed Ali Mohamed Khalil, Assistant Professor Of Architecture, Scientific College Of Design & Mansoura University
Sarah Mahadeo, Student Of The Advanced Master In Sustainable Blue Growth (online), University Of Trieste
Rudra Sharma, Alumnus, School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Yidong Yu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Huibo Xu, Harbin, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Suruchi Shah, PhD Candidate And Assistant Professor, School Of Art And Architecture, Sushant University, India
QINGLONG AN, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Rusi Zeng, School Of Architecture And Design, Southwest Jiaotong University
Jinbai Wang, Senior Engineer, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE
Moderators
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
François Vienne, Associate, WSP
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran Toward Sustainability of Temporary Uses in Public Spaces: a Case Study Muscat, Sultanate of Oman 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Mohamed Ali Mohamed Khalil, Assistant Professor Of Architecture, Scientific College Of Design & Mansoura University
Co-authors :
Eman Hanye Mohamed Nasr, Assistant Professor Of Architecture, Mansoura University Integrated Planning Regions in Trinidad and Tobago: A Strategic Spatial Planning Experiment 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Sarah Mahadeo, Student Of The Advanced Master In Sustainable Blue Growth (online), University Of Trieste
Co-authors :
Renelle Sarjeant, Urban Planning And Design Researcher And Consultant, Public Space Global The imperceptible stakeholders- Including the natural world within the urban realm 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Rudra Sharma, Alumnus, School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi Renaissance of small ancient cities: practical experience of local comprehensive tourism planning in China 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Dan Ye, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Yidong Yu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Jingmei Zhai, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Shenyang Jianzhu University Improving the sense of citizens’ happiness in cold regions during the COVID-19 pandemic blockade through plant color planning — Taking the Harbin Institute of Technology Community as an example. 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Huibo Xu, Harbin, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Co-authors :
Songtao Wu, Harbin, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Wanqing Su, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Yuqi Hu, School Of Engineering, Boston University Unlocking the potential of Water Architecture in urban realm of Delhi, India 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Suruchi Shah, PhD Candidate And Assistant Professor, School Of Art And Architecture, Sushant University, India Suitability assessment of industrial heritage tourism of the towns along Chinese Eastern Railway in Heilongjiang Province 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
QINGLONG AN, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Co-authors :
ZHIQING ZHAO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology Patterns, Characteristics and Enlightenment of Urban Underground Complex Practices in China 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Rusi Zeng, School Of Architecture And Design, Southwest Jiaotong University
Co-authors :
Zhongwei Shen, School Of Architecture And Design, Southwest Jiaotong University. College Of Architecture And Urban Planning Of Chongqing Jiaotong University. Lighting up Urban Gray Space: Design Practice of an All-Aged Community Space Complex under Bridge 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Jinbai Wang, Senior Engineer, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE | ||
12:00 Noon - 02:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 1 | Session 2. Urbanism & Participatory Process towards Community Planning Track : Track 1: Inclusiveness and empowerment. Al-Majlis: planning with and for communities Speakers
Wenzhuo Zhang, PhD Candidate, The Australian National University
Jiankun Lou, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
ÖZGE TEKCE, PhD. Student, ISOCARP / Istanbul Technical University
Tongfei Jin, PhD Student, University Of Sheffield
Yue Zeng, PhD Student, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Wilma Nchito, Senior Lecturer, University Of Zambia
Yixin Zhang, Tsinghua University
Maitri Pujara, Urban Planning Student, New York University
Rahul Kadri, Partner And Principal Architect, IMK Architects
Zihan YANG, Student, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Bettina Pahlen, Research Assistant, University Of Duisburg-Essen / Joint Centre Urban Systems
Martina Nies, CEO, Herdenintelligenz
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia Renovation, gentrification, and revitalisation of the Chinese Baroque area in Harbin: Lessons learned from a heritage-driven urban development project 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Wenzhuo Zhang, PhD Candidate, The Australian National University The Application of Sense of Place in Public Participation in Planning Decision of the Renewal in Old Industrial Areas 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Jiankun Lou, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Wei DONG, Harbin Institute Of Technology/ Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Alin Lin, Zhejiang Sci-tech University Unlocking Planning Through Everyday Life Narratives: The Case of Istanbul, Esenler Havaalanı Neighbourhood 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
ÖZGE TEKCE, PhD. Student, ISOCARP / Istanbul Technical University
Co-authors :
Zeynep Gunay, ISOCARP / Istanbul Technical University Exploring Community Resilience Based on Co-produced Micro-regeneration Projects in Chinese Cities. 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Tongfei Jin, PhD Student, University Of Sheffield
Co-authors :
Krzysztof Nawratek, Senior Lecturer (Associate Professor), The University Of Sheffield Lessons for community governance from the polycentric governance model in urban villages: based on the effectiveness of COVID-19 prevention and control in different types of communities in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Shenzhen in 2020 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Yue Zeng, PhD Student, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Qifeng Yuan, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology Does Participatory Slum upgrading really work? Piloting local area planning in Lusaka, Zambia 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Wilma Nchito, Senior Lecturer, University Of Zambia
Co-authors :
Bwalya Funga, Senior Settlement Officer, Lusaka City Council Community-driven renewal of industrial heritage and revitalization of old industrial area: A case study of Shimizusawa, Japan 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Yixin Zhang, Tsinghua University
Co-authors :
Jian Liu, Associate Dean, Tsinghua University
Dong Su, Tsinghua University Better Buses Equity Assessment Project for New York City Department of Transportation (NYC DOT) 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Maitri Pujara, Urban Planning Student, New York University
Co-authors :
Ayesha Lilaoonwala, New York University
Caroline Morris, New York University
Rachel Brown, New York University
William Sklar, New York University Community Led Development of Slums in Mumbai - Need of the hour 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Rahul Kadri, Partner And Principal Architect, IMK Architects
Co-authors :
Anuprita Dixit, Design Director, IMK Architects
Suvidha Hosabettu, Architect, IMK Architects
Priyamvada Patil, Architect, IMK Architects A Comparative Study on the Fitness to the Aged between Traditional Residential Communities and Modern High-rise Communities Based on the Analysis of Environment-Behavior Coupling Degree ——Take Suzhou as an example 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Zihan YANG, Student, School Of Architecture, Southeast University Integrating competences for a co-creative planning culture 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Presented by :
Martina Nies, CEO, Herdenintelligenz
Bettina Pahlen, Research Assistant, University Of Duisburg-Essen / Joint Centre Urban Systems
Co-authors :
Klaus Krumme, Executive Director, University Of Duisburg-Essen / Joint Centre Urban Systems
Ira Freude, Research Assistant, University Of Duisburg-Essen / Joint Centre Urban Systems | ||
02:00PM - 04:00PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Track 2 | Session 2. Urban planning for public health Track : Track 2: Well-being and health. Al-Fereej: caring for living conditions Speakers
Olusola Olufemi, Associate, Society For Good Health, Sustainable Development And Environmental Awareness, Nigeria
Sofia MORGADO, Professora Aux. Agreg., Faculdade De Arquitetura, Universidade De Lisboa
Mohamed Abdelmoneim, Consultant | Urban Researcher | Architect, Universitat Internacional De Catalunya / Technische Universität Darmstadt
HAOTIAN XU, Dalian University Of Technology
Qing XIA, Research Assistant, Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University
Hao Zhang, North China University Of Technology
Shuai Liang, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Weikai Yu, Senior Urban Planner , Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute
Saisha Mattoo, PhD In Urban Planning Student, University Of Southern California
Jingjing Tang, Anhui Jianzhu University
Yuwei Li, Anhui Jianzhu University
Beichen Wang, Anhui Jianzhu University
Yanhong MA, Assistant Professor, Chongqing University
FENGYAN LI, GuangZhou,China, South China University Of Technology
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours, France From the City of Patholopolis to City of Hygeia: Unlocking Planning and Health challenges in Cities in Nigeria 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Olusola Olufemi, Associate, Society For Good Health, Sustainable Development And Environmental Awareness, Nigeria
Co-authors :
Omotola Olufemi, Private
Pinremola Olufemi, Government Towards Healthier Cities: Urban Green Spaces (UGS) in the Neighbourhood Benfica, Lisbon 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Sofia MORGADO, Professora Aux. Agreg., Faculdade De Arquitetura, Universidade De Lisboa
Co-authors :
Jeanna De Campos Cunha, Post-Graduate, IGOT, Universidade De Lisboa
Eduarda Marques Da Costa, Associate Professor, CEG - IGOT, Universidade De Lisboa Preventative Urban Health Resilience: A Case Study of Cairo's Heliopolis 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Mohamed Abdelmoneim, Consultant | Urban Researcher | Architect, Universitat Internacional De Catalunya / Technische Universität Darmstadt Enlightenment on Modern Urban Planning of the Traditional Construction Wisdom in Lingnan Region 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
FENGYAN LI, GuangZhou,China, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
QI LU, South China University Of Technology Evaluation on well-being and urban development: a case study on 33 cities of mainland China 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Qing XIA, Research Assistant, Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University
Co-authors :
Xiaohe LYU, Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University Research on the Impact of Coastal Space on Public Health from the Perspective of Air Negative Ions 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
HAOTIAN XU, Dalian University Of Technology
Co-authors :
CHENLING WU, Tianjin University,School Of ARCHitecture Research on the Construction of “15-Minute ” Cities under the Health Impact Assessment 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Hao Zhang, North China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Jing Li, North China University Of Technology Research on feature recognition and optimization of public space in winter city based on the promotion of physical activity-A case study of Harbin 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Shuai Liang, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Hong Leng, Harbin Institute Of Technology Value Unlocked:Strategies on Connection between Green Open Space and Healthy Activity in Conghua,Guangzhou 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Weikai Yu, Senior Urban Planner , Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute
Co-authors :
Kejian Yu, Urban Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning Design & Survey Research Institute Envisioning Eco-scapes for Healthy Urban Environments: a future to indemnify the past through passive measures 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Saisha Mattoo, PhD In Urban Planning Student, University Of Southern California Spatial distribution characteristics of cardiovascular disease (CVD) among urban residents and analysis of multiple environmental influences 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Beichen Wang, Anhui Jianzhu University
Yuwei Li, Anhui Jianzhu University
Jingjing Tang, Anhui Jianzhu University A Framework for Constructing Biophilic Urban Nature——Based on the Analysis of Biophilic Aesthetics Cognition and Its Landscape Space Carriers 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yanhong MA, Assistant Professor, Chongqing University
Co-authors :
Xi CHEN, PhD Candidate, Harbin Institute Of Technology | ||
02:00PM - 04:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 3 | Session 2. Modelling the city: Data and IT in planning process Track : Track 3: Smartness and development. Al-Souq: innovating for performance and management Speakers
Jakub Misiak, PhD Candidate, IAiU PŁ
Nischolan Pillay , Lecturer, Durban University Of Technology
Haixuan Zhu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Zhongnan Ye, Vice Director Of Urban Planning, East China Architecture Design And Research Institute
Monika Cysek-Pawlak, PhD, IAiU PŁ
Yankai WANG, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Shijie Tao, Shanghai, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Guo Juanjuan, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN INSTITUTE CO. LTD
Yang Ye, Associate Professor , School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology, Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Jiadi Liu, Postgraduate Student, Tongji University
Jiaxin Li, Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province, China, SEU(Southeast University)
Angela Abascal, PhD Student, University Of Navarra
Moderators
Monica Overtoom, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning Study on Coupling Relationship of Cognitive pattern between Digital Media Space and Real Urban Space in the Big Data Era——Take Harbin, China as an example 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Haixuan Zhu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Co-authors :
XIAOYU HOU, Harbin Institute Of Technology Community Renewal with Urban Diagnosis: Bajiao Community, Shijingshan District, Beijing 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Zhongnan Ye, Vice Director Of Urban Planning, East China Architecture Design And Research Institute
Co-authors :
Hanxue Wei, Cornell University
Chuanren Lin, ECADI Spatial Planning Needs Towards Copernicus Land Monitoring Services 01:00PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Monika Cysek-Pawlak, PhD, IAiU PŁ
Jakub Misiak, PhD Candidate, IAiU PŁ Application Scales, Dimensions and Scenarios of City Information Modeling (CIM) - Based on the Practice in Guangzhou, China 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yankai WANG, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Miaoxi ZHAO, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Shunqing CHEN, Augur Intelligence Technology (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd
Qizhi CHEN, Augur Intelligence Technology (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd Research on Prediction of Land Use Change in Central Cities of Southern Yunnan Based on Markov Model 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Shijie Tao, Shanghai, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Co-authors :
Xiaoyi Wen, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute CO.,LTD.
Shimin Li, Honghe Prefecture Natural Resources And Planning Bureau Survey of Urban Spatial Quality Research under New Data and New Technology Environment 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yang Ye, Associate Professor , School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology, Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Chaozhi Jia, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Xue Meng, Harbin Institute Of Technology The construction of the dynamic index system of livable cities based on big data——taking the construction of livable cities in Zhuhai as an example 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Guo Juanjuan, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN INSTITUTE CO. LTD
Co-authors :
HAIMING WANG, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Weimai LU, Natural Resources Authority Of Honghe City Research on urban network characteristics of Shanghai metropolitan area ——based on population migration data of AutoNavi Map 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Jiadi Liu, Postgraduate Student, Tongji University Evaluation and improvement strategy of street space quality in Lujiazui core area of Shanghai based on multi-source data fusion 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Jiaxin Li, Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province, China, SEU(Southeast University) Characterised and geo-localised poverty: mapping deprived urban areas through a multidimensional perspective. 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Angela Abascal, PhD Student, University Of Navarra
Co-authors :
Natalie Rothwell, University Of Warwick
Monika Kuffer, University Of Twente
Adenike Shonowo, University Of Lagos
Dana Thomson, University Of Southampton Fostering sectoral competitiveness and adaption: 4IR in architecture curricula of South African tertiary institutions 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Nischolan Pillay , Lecturer, Durban University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Ockert Rudolf Pretorius, Lecturer, University Of Johannesburg
Vuyiswa Letsoko, Lecturer, University Of Johannesburg, South Africa
Zinea Huston, PhD Student, North-West University | ||
02:00PM - 04:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Track 5 | Session 2. Tools and methods for uniqueness and connectivity Track : Track 5: Uniqueness and connectivity. Al-Baraha: unlocking urban futures Speakers
Aleksandr Izarov, Head, Ukrainian City And Regional Planning Research Center (UCPRC)
Muhammed Ziya Paköz, Assistant Professor, Gebze Technical University
Xin Li, Associate Professor, Beijing University Of Civil Engineering And Architecture (BUCEA)
Haizhao Hao, Student, Xi'an University Of Architecture And Technology
LAVANYA VIKRAM, Associate Professor, Ramaiah Institute Of Technology, Bengaluru
Yifan Feng, PhD Candidate, Beijing Foresty University
Qian LU, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Mengyao Gao, Beijing Forestry University
Peilun Li, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Kaixuan Teng, Graduate Student, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Miao Han, Aerotropolis Institute China
Xiuning Zhang, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
François Vienne, Associate, WSP
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran New Modifying Spatial Institution ‘Genesis’ 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Aleksandr Izarov, Head, Ukrainian City And Regional Planning Research Center (UCPRC) Evaluation of Residential Areas with Different Spatial Patterns through Defensible Space Concept 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Muhammed Ziya Paköz, Assistant Professor, Gebze Technical University
Co-authors :
Halid Coşkun, Gebze Technical University Settlements generating system (SGS): research on self-adapting method of rural settlement planning 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Xin Li, Associate Professor, Beijing University Of Civil Engineering And Architecture (BUCEA) Quantitative analysis and development guidance of the spatial morphology of ancient towns in southern Shaanxi 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Haizhao Hao, Student, Xi'an University Of Architecture And Technology
Co-authors :
Xiaojian Chen, Xi'an University Of Architecture And Technology Wasteland Landuse Planning Approaches in a GIS Environment Using Space Syntax Analysis 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
LAVANYA VIKRAM, Associate Professor, Ramaiah Institute Of Technology, Bengaluru
Co-authors :
MONALISA BHARDWAJ, Associate Professor, Ramaiah Institute Of Technology Research on Evaluation and Optimization of Campus-City Boundary Space Based on Symbiosis Theory 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Yifan Feng, PhD Candidate, Beijing Foresty University Toward a complex everydayness: an MOP based research on the revitalization scheme of the South Gate of the Xi’an city wall 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Qian LU, Northwestern Polytechnical University Comparison about the Spatial Distribution and Influencing Factors of Rural Settlements and Traditional Villages in the Yellow River Beach Area 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Mengyao Gao, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
Chi Li, Beijing Forestry University, Beijing Forestry University Semantic segmentation of street view map on the cityscape of heritage in the historical and cultural city 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Peilun Li, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Yuling Chen, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
ZHIQING ZHAO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology Strategies of rural planning and development of suburbs of Shanghai under the global city target ——analysis based on Zhangyan village, Shanghai 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Kaixuan Teng, Graduate Student, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Jun Wang, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning Tongji University Planning Method of Airport Economic Zone Based on ‘Time-Critical’ Orientation 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Miao Han, Aerotropolis Institute China Mobility and Beyond: Explore the Spatial and Functional Effect of Cycling ban on Huangpu District, Shanghai through crowd-sourcing data 01:00PM - 02:30PM
Presented by :
Xiuning Zhang, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Hong Deng, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Special Session: Doha Vision 2050: Sustainable Urbanism for the Gulf - A Foresight Challenge Session Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Fodil Fadli, Associate Professor Of Architetcure & Urban Design, Qatar University - Department Of Architecture & Urban Planning
Nader Ardalan, President, Ardalan Associates
Reza Pourvaziry, Urban Economy Forum
Anantha Krishnan, Secretary General, Urban Economy Forum
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator | ||
04:00PM - 06:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 4 | Session 2. Green infrastructure for resilient regions Track : Track 4: Resilience and adaptability. Al-Waha: promoting glocal solutions Speakers
Libera Amenta, Researcher, University Of Naples Federico II
Zhuolin Tan, PhD Student , Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Dan Narita, Architect-Urbanist, Independent Researcher
Miryam Hernández Castellanos, Student, University Of Guadalajara - CUAAD
Assy Saffa Sakinah, Junior Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies
Yidong Yu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Fenita Indrasari, Engineer, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Yang Zhao, PHD Student, University College London
Dong SU, Tsinghua University
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning
Moderators
Maryte LITVINAITE, ISOCARP
Pedro Garcia, Professeur Agrégé, Université Laval
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk EX-perience NATO. A regenerative and metabolic approach for re-estabilishing sustainability in cities. 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Libera Amenta, Researcher, University Of Naples Federico II
Co-authors :
Marilù Vaccaro, Dipartimento Di Architettura, Università Degli Studi Di Napoli Federico II
Vincenzo Gioffrè, Dipartimento Di Architettura, Università Degli Studi Di Napoli Federico II
Francesca Garzilli, Dipartimento Di Architettura, Università Degli Studi Di Napoli Federico II Assessing urban resilience for resource-based cities in Northeast China based on the adaptive cycle framework 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Zhuolin Tan, PhD Student , Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Ming Lu, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Chao Yuan, School Of Design And Environment, National University Of Singapore
Zao Jin, Harbin Institute Of Technology Green Critical Infrastructure beyond Contingency Planning and Risk Management: Comprehensive Regional Design Strategies for In-between Territories of the Greater Bay Area. 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Dan Narita, Architect-Urbanist, Independent Researcher Governance of green infrastructure. An analysis of urban forests in metropolitan areas in Mexico 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Miryam Hernández Castellanos, Student, University Of Guadalajara - CUAAD
Co-authors :
Juan Ángel Demerutis Arenas, Professor, University Of Guadalajara - CUAAD Urban and Rural Areas in the Future: the mode of Territorial Spatial Planning in China 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Yidong Yu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Co-authors :
Dan Ye, Tongji University
Xiji Jiang, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University Aquaculture: the thread of the emerging resiliency of coastal area in Indramayu 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Assy Saffa Sakinah, Junior Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies
Co-authors :
Dionisius Dino Briananto, Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies
Riardy Sulaiman, Senior Urban Planner, Pusat Studi Urban Desain, Bandung Kampung dwellers adaptive responses to climate change hazards and tools to increase their resilience 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Fenita Indrasari, Engineer, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia The Practice of Bridging the Belt and Road Initiative and the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals - The Case of SDG11 Sustainable Cities 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Yang Zhao, PHD Student, University College London Mechanism of Cross-border Coordination through Regional Planning for Ecological Goals 03:00PM - 04:30PM
Presented by :
Dong SU, Tsinghua University
Co-authors :
Jian Liu, Associate Dean, Tsinghua University
Yixin Zhang, Tsinghua University Green urban frameworks in Russian cities: history, methodology and perspectives. Kazan case study. 03:00PM - 05:00PM
Presented by :
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning
Co-authors :
Yana Mertsalova, Traffic Control Center Of Moscow Government
Darya Tolovenkova, Deputy Chief Architect Of The City Of Kazan, Kazan City Architecture And Planning Office | ||
04:00PM - 06:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | ISOCARP Awards 2021 Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Yaolin MEI, General Manager, Deputy CPC Committee Secretary, Jiangsu Planning And Design Group Co., Ltd.
Yudai ZANG, Secretary General, Dragon Mart Chamber Of Commerce; Managing Director, Good Buy Trading Co. W.L.L, Good Buy Trading Co.W.L.L
Connery Cepeda, Senior Transportation Planner, Oriental Consultants Global
Yue Zheng, Planner, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Jiayan LIU, Secretary General Of Housing And Community Planning Academy Committee, Urban Planning Society Of China, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Dhiru THADANI, Director, Thadani Architects + Urbanists
Helena Cermeno, Academic Staff And Research Fellow, Institute Of Urban Development, University Of Kassel
Thomas Weith, Head Of Working Group, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)
Lamia Ahmed, Architect And Urban Designer, KTH Royal Institute Of Technology
Mariia Smoliakova, KTH Royal Institute Of Technology
Afia Siddiqui, Masters Student, School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Xun ZHANG, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Shunyao YIN, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Yuyue HUANG, School Of Architecture, Southeast University
Moza Al Obaidan, Graduate Architect, Qatar University
Munawar Irfaan S, Urban Design Graduate, School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Abhishek Dey, Assistant Urban Designer, Patna Metropolitan Area Authority
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich |
Day 3, Nov 07, 2021 | |||
01:00PM - 07:00PM Ballroom Lobby | Registration |
Day 4, Nov 08, 2021 | |||
07:30AM - 08:30AM Ballroom Lobby | Registration | ||
09:00AM - 11:00AM Almas Ballroom | Opening Ceremony | Planning Unlocked: New Times, Better Places, and Stronger Communities Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Hangwelani Hope Magidimisha, Professor In Town And Regional Planning, University Of Kwazulu-Natal
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdańsk University Of Technology, Faculty Of Architecture
Ibrahim M. Jaidah, CEO And Chief Architect, Arab Engineering Bureau
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP Board
Eleanor Mohammed, President, Commonwealth Association Of Planners
Moderators
AbdulRahman Al-Mana, Urban Planner, Ministry Of Municipality | ||
12:00 Noon - 01:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Lunch | ||
02:00PM - 06:00PM Al-Wakra | Technical Tour 1: Al-Wakra Track : Technical Tours | ||
02:00PM - 06:00PM ASPIRE Zone | Technical Tour 2: ASPIRE Zone Track : Technical Tours | ||
02:00PM - 06:00PM Lusail City | Technical Tour 3: Lusail City Track : Technical Tours | ||
07:00PM - 09:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Welcome Reception Track : Social Event |
Day 5, Nov 09, 2021 | |||
07:30AM - 09:00AM | Women in Planning: 'Walk and Talk' | ||
09:00AM - 10:45AM Almas Ballroom | Doha | Plenary 1 Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Zeynep Gunay, ISOCARP / Istanbul Technical University
Caroline Bos, Co Founder Principal Urban Planner, UNStudio | ||
11:00AM - 01:00PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Track 1 | Session 3. Sustainable Urbanism Track : Track 1: Inclusiveness and empowerment. Al-Majlis: planning with and for communities Speakers
YUE CUI, SHENZHEN,GUANGDONG,CHINA, CHINA ACADEMY OF URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN, SHENZHEN BRANCH
Apostolos Kyriazis, Assistant Professor Of Architecture, Abu Dhabi University
Stine Busborg Sagen, Project Manager, Kristiansand Municipality
Ishika Alim, Graduate, Stuttgart University
Geqi Luo, Student, Hunan Normal University
Leiyu Fu, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning Chongqing University
Xin Liu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
Yuting Li, Haidian District Of Beijing, Beijing Forestry University
HAIMING WANG, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Ying Lin, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Paul Murphy, Research Associate, Rural Municipalities Of Alberta
Qinglai Zhang, PhD Student, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
CHEN Junhao, Master, City University Of Hong Kong
Hari Krishnan, Architect, Urban Designer And Independent Researcher, , Independent Researcher
Anton Gorodnichev, Lecturer, HSE University
Shammi Akter , Professor, Department Of Urban And Regional Planning, Jahangirnagar University
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator An investigation of the nature of residential mobility in the informal settlements: The case of slums of Dhaka, Bangladesh 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Shammi Akter , Professor, Department Of Urban And Regional Planning, Jahangirnagar University Eco-Neighbourhood report---exploring a sustainable community on Cogan 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
YUE CUI, SHENZHEN,GUANGDONG,CHINA, CHINA ACADEMY OF URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN, SHENZHEN BRANCH Transformations of the Emirati housing typologies. A survey on the trending urban condition and cultural clashes. 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Apostolos Kyriazis, Assistant Professor Of Architecture, Abu Dhabi University
Co-authors :
Magdy Ibrahim, Associate Professor Of Architecture, Abu Dhabi University Assessing local social sustainability: Lessons learned from testing the Place Standard Tool in Kristiansand, Norway 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Stine Busborg Sagen, Project Manager, Kristiansand Municipality
Co-authors :
Kostas Mouratidis, Postdoctoral Researcher, Norwegian University Of Life Sciences
Hege Hofstad, Research Professor, Oslo Metropolitan University Vulnerability and coping mechanism: A case study of informal (tea) stalls in public places of Dhaka city. 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ishika Alim, Graduate, Stuttgart University Intelligent Assessment, Diagnosis and Planning of All-age Friendly Communities Based on Random Forest 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Geqi Luo, Student, Hunan Normal University
Co-authors :
Chao Liang, Student, Hunan Normal University
Junlin Huang, Senior Engineer Of Urban Planning, Hunan Normal University Urban Old Community Renewal and Governance Path from the Perspective of Micro-renewal —— A Case Study of Chongqing Jijiang Peninsula 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Leiyu Fu, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning Chongqing University The Research on construction standard of differentiated community life circle in JianShui County based on mobile signaling data 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Xin Liu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
Co-authors :
Wei Xie, Jianshui County Natural Resources Bureau
Tongshuai Pu, Honghe Prefecture Natural Resources And Planning Bureau Residential space differentiation and social integration of typical settlements in the typical area of Beijing second Green Belt - a case study of three communities in Cuigezhuang Township 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Yuting Li, Haidian District Of Beijing, Beijing Forestry University Research On The Internal Logic And Practical Path Of Community Empowerment Under Co-Building And Sharing Mechanism Horizon 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ying Lin, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd. The African-Irish (AI) Coalition for an Open Society 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Paul Murphy, Research Associate, Rural Municipalities Of Alberta Exploration of the built environment of age-friendly communities:A Photovoice Study 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Qinglai Zhang, PhD Student, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Yuanyi Shen, Master, Tongji University
Yifan Yu, Professor, Tongji University Superblocks Practice in the Southern, Brasilia and Sha Tin, Hong Kong 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
CHEN Junhao, Master, City University Of Hong Kong Future of Urban Villages : Research and Development Strategy 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Hari Krishnan, Architect, Urban Designer And Independent Researcher, , Independent Researcher Uneven development of Moscow in the context of the current spatial structure of the modern metropolis 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Anton Gorodnichev, Lecturer, HSE University
Co-authors :
Elena Skrebkova, Deputy Head Of The Research Department, Transport Design Studio | ||
11:00AM - 01:00PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 2 | Session 3. Conceiving spaces for all Track : Track 2: Well-being and health. Al-Fereej: caring for living conditions Speakers
Andrea Gorrini, Systematica Srl
Sertac Erten, Associate, Arup
Xiang Ao, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE
Yilun Zha, PhD Candidate, Georgia Institute Of Technology
Olusola Olufemi, Associate, Society For Good Health, Sustainable Development And Environmental Awareness, Nigeria
Tianjiao Yan, School Of Architecture,Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT);Hei Longjiang Cold Region Urban-Rural Human Settlements Science Key Laboratory
Ye Zhan, Student, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Qi Zhang, Post-doctoral Researcher, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center
BANG FU, Urban Planner, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center
Huiyi Xia, Research Associate, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Erli Zeng, Assistant Teacher, A). Southwest University Of Science And Technology B) .Harbin Institute Of Technology C).Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, China
Fengjing LI, Harbin Institute Of Technology/Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University, China /Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours, France Developing "Healthy Streets Strategic Plan" during Coivd-19 outbreak: Çankaya case study 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Sertac Erten, Associate, Arup
Co-authors :
Stefano Recalcati, Associate Director, Arup A user-centric approach to the 15-minute city: examining children’s walkability in Bologna 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Andrea Gorrini, Systematica Srl
Co-authors :
Lamia Abdelfattah, Systematica Srl
Giulia Boni, Systematica Srl
Giulia Carnevalini, Systematica Srl
Rawad Choubassi, Partner And Managing Director, Systematica Srl
Federico Messa, Systematica Srl
Dante Presicce, Systematica Srl Examining gap between planned service levels and realistic demands of hospitals based on accessibility driven service area demarcation: an empirical study of Dalian, P.R. China and Berlin, Germany 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Xiang Ao, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE
Co-authors :
Qianwen Li, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING&DESIGN INSTITUTE Measuring disparities in food access and its implications for nutrient-related diseases: an empirical study in metropolitan Atlanta 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Yilun Zha, PhD Candidate, Georgia Institute Of Technology Livelihood and food security: Planning challenges of poultry farming in Ibadan, Nigeria 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Olusola Olufemi, Associate, Society For Good Health, Sustainable Development And Environmental Awareness, Nigeria
Co-authors :
Oluwafisayo Ogunmodede, Postgraduate Student, University Of Ibadan
Alabi Moruf, Reader, University Of Ibadan Evidence-based design of perceived pathways in cold regional parks for elderly health behavior 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Tianjiao Yan, School Of Architecture,Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT);Hei Longjiang Cold Region Urban-Rural Human Settlements Science Key Laboratory
Co-authors :
Hong Leng, Harbin Institute Of Technology Is Neighborhood Green Space Associated With a Lower Risk of Type 2 Diabetes in elderly? Evidence From Shanghai, China 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ye Zhan, Student, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Ying Zhu, College Of Architectrue And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Yifan Yu, Professor, Tongji University
Yining Liu, Shanghai Surveying And Mapping Institute Toward liveable neighbourhoods: Prioritizing the improvement of neighbourhood amenities through people-oriented planning in Wuhan 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Qi Zhang, Post-doctoral Researcher, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center
Co-authors :
Zhenghua Zheng, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Research Center
Jianzhong Huang, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Ying Zhou, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Research Center Localized Spatial Planning Practices of Child-Friendly Cities under the New Urban Agenda: A Case Study of the City of Wuhan 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
BANG FU, Urban Planner, Wuhan Land Use And Urban Spatial Planning Research Center Study on the Planning of Medical Facilities in small towns under the policy of \\ 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Huiyi Xia, Research Associate, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Co-authors :
Nankai Xia, Chief Engineer, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd. The impact of built environment characteristics on perceived general safety of city dwellers: A case study in Mianyang (China) 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Erli Zeng, Assistant Teacher, A). Southwest University Of Science And Technology B) .Harbin Institute Of Technology C).Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, China
Co-authors :
Yu DONG, Harbin Institute Of Technology/ Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Fengjing LI, Harbin Institute Of Technology/Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University, China /Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Lu CHE, Assistant Teacher, Southwest University Of Science And Technology Do parents’ and children’s perceptions of community environment affect children’s physical activity levels? 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Fengjing LI, Harbin Institute Of Technology/Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University, China /Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Yu DONG, Harbin Institute Of Technology/ Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Wei DONG, Harbin Institute Of Technology/ Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Erli Zeng, Assistant Teacher, A). Southwest University Of Science And Technology B) .Harbin Institute Of Technology C).Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, China | ||
11:00AM - 01:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Track 3 | Session 3. Development influences - Part 1: Economics, free market & urban planning Track : Track 3: Smartness and development. Al-Souq: innovating for performance and management Speakers
Chengxin Yao, ( Anhui Rural Revitalization Research Institute)School Of Architecture And Planning, Anhui Jianzhu University
Shijia Lin, Tongji University
Haochen SHI, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
TIANYAO SUN, PhD Student, South China University Of Technology
Wenjing Li, Master Student, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Muhammad Idham Alwi, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Khairatul Ummah, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Dwi Putri Heritasari, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Amira Dhiandini, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Angelique Chettiparamb, Professor Of Urban Planning And Governance, University Of Reading
Chao Dai, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Xiaoling ZHU, SHANGHAI , Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Roni Susman, Researcher, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)
Andrea Spasiano, Water Resources Research And Documentation Center - University For Foreigners Of Perugia
Moderators
Monica Overtoom, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Maryte LITVINAITE, ISOCARP
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County Drivers of Land Use Conflicts in Mega Project Infrastructure in Coastal Areas: A Case Study of Patimban Seaport, Indonesia 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Roni Susman, Researcher, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)
Co-authors :
Annelie Maja Guette, Researcher, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)
Thomas Weith, Head Of Working Group, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF) Geospatial data homogenization and processing for integrated assessment of urban and natural resources and risks: A pilot case for Lazio Region (Italy) 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Andrea Spasiano, Water Resources Research And Documentation Center - University For Foreigners Of Perugia
Co-authors :
Fernando Nardi, Director, WARREDOC, Università Per Stranieri Di Perugia How urban renewal in megacity influences jobs-housing spatial relationship in industrial park: a case study of Caohejing Development Zone 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Shijia Lin, Tongji University A Multi-dimensional Analysis of Booming E-commerce (Online Shops) in Urban Villages: Case study in Tongcun 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Haochen SHI, Department Of Urban Planning, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Xiaoxuan Cen, South China University Of Technology
Yanjun Lai, South China University Of Technology Evaluating A City’s Regional Competitiveness Through An Airport’s Angle The Yangtze River Delta Cities Case 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
TIANYAO SUN, PhD Student, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Miao Han, Aerotropolis Institute China
Rong Ai, AIC
Sen Yang, AIC
Ziqian Liu, AIC The Sustainable-based Impacts of Built Environmental Influencing Factors on Price-rent Ratio: A Case Study in Guangzhou 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Wenjing Li, Master Student, School Of Architecture, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Dawei Xiao, Professor, South China University Of Technology Shifting Paradigm: Public Private Partnership (PPP) as an Infrastructure Financing Alternative for New Capital City Development in Indonesia 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Dwi Putri Heritasari, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Amira Dhiandini, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Khairatul Ummah, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia
Muhammad Idham Alwi, Planning Expert, Ministry Of Public Works And Housing, Republic Of Indonesia “Who on earth allowed that to be built”: Exploring decision making processes leading to poor quality buildings. 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Angelique Chettiparamb, Professor Of Urban Planning And Governance, University Of Reading
Co-authors :
Christopher Maidment, Lecturer In Planning , Henley Business School, University Of Reading
Kieran Plamer, Student, University Of Reading
Rachel Tregidgo, Research Assistant, University Of Reading Research on Sustainable Development Evaluation and Spatial Distribution Characteristics of Resource-based Cities in Heilongjiang Province 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Chao Dai, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Co-authors :
Suning Xu, School Of Architecture,Harbin Institute Of Technology,Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology,Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Xiaochen Wu, , School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology, Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology, 70 years of rise and fall: Exploration of the transformation of Chinese workers' villages 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Xiaoling ZHU, SHANGHAI , Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Co-authors :
Xiaosong Xu, Honghe Autonomous City,Yunnan Province, Honghe Housing And Urban-Rural Development Authority
Yuyong You, Shanghai, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN INSTITUTE CO.LTD Spatial Plan Research based on a new generation of suburban logistics industry in China 11:00AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Chengxin Yao, ( Anhui Rural Revitalization Research Institute)School Of Architecture And Planning, Anhui Jianzhu University
Co-authors :
Xueran Qin, Director Of Urban And Rural Planning Institute, Anhui Shangyuan GuiHua Consulting Co.,Itd.
Guangzhi Zuo, Executive Vice-President Of Anhui Rural Revitalization Research Institute, ( Anhui Rural Revitalization Research Institute)School Of Architecture And Planning, Anhui Jianzhu University | ||
11:00AM - 06:00PM Education City / Qatar Foundation | Doha | Location-based Workshops | Track 1: Education City, Qatar Foundation Track : Location-based Workshops Speakers
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Hebatalla Mohamed Tarek Nooreldeen, Housing Planning And Community Facilities Expert, Ministry Of Municipality & Environment | ||
11:00AM - 06:00PM ASPIRE Zone | Doha | Location-based Workshops | Track 2: ASPIRE Track : Location-based Workshops Speakers
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Slawomir Ledwon, Congress Director, Senior Urban Planning Specialist, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Markus Appenzeller, Founder + Partner, Head Of Urbanism, MLA+, Amsterdam Academy Of Architecture
Peter Vervoort, PhD-Researcher, University Of Antwerp
Ann Pisman, Prof., Ghent University
Elisavet Tsekeri, PhD Student, Technical University Of Crete, TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INSTITUTE Health promoting urban green spaces: exploring pathways for mapping and analysis in Flanders (Belgium) 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Peter Vervoort, PhD-Researcher, University Of Antwerp
Ann Pisman, Prof., Ghent University The “human community” in the eye of the future cities’ vision. The VARCITIES Project approach 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Elisavet Tsekeri, PhD Student, Technical University Of Crete, TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS INSTITUTE
Co-authors :
Dionysia Kolokotsa, Technical University Of Crete
Aikaterini Lilli, Technical University Of Crete
Kurt Calleja , The Centre For Entrepreneurship And Business Incubation University Of Malta
Daniel Micallef , Department Of Environmental Design, University Of Malta
Adriano Bisello, Senior Researcher, Eurac Research, Institute For Renewable Energy | ||
11:00AM - 06:00PM Fayruz 1 | Doha | Location-based Workshops | Track 3: Msheireb Properties Track : Location-based Workshops Speakers
Fatima Mohamed Fazwy Hassan, Design Manager , Msheireb Properties
ESMAT Zaidan, Associate Professor, Qatar University
Susmita Paul, Young Professional, National Institute Of Disaster Management, Govt. Of India
Fatima Al Bader, Expert_Architect Engineering, MME
Ali Alraouf, Congress Advisor And Professor - ISOCARP Board Member, HBKU
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment Transition to Sustainable Smart Energy: An analysis of human-building interactions in Qatar Using Machine Learning Techniques. 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
ESMAT Zaidan, Associate Professor, Qatar University Building on Tradition, The New Architectural Language of Qatar 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Fatima Mohamed Fazwy Hassan, Design Manager , Msheireb Properties Urban Regeneration using GIS-based methodology as an approach for the redevelopment of historic commercial city cores: Case study of Kolkata, India 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Susmita Paul, Young Professional, National Institute Of Disaster Management, Govt. Of India | ||
11:00AM - 06:00PM Katara | Doha | Location-based Workshops | Track 4: Katara Track : Location-based Workshops Speakers
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger
Hossam Ibrahim, Regional & Strategic Planning Advisor, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Jassim Alsorour, Planner, Urban Planning Authority | ||
11:00AM - 06:00PM Fayruz 2 | Doha | Location-based Workshops | Track 5: Qatar Rail / Doha Metro Track : Location-based Workshops Speakers
Arjan Dingste, Director, UNStudio
Hadeel Salih, Student, Qatar University
Ammar Abulibdeh, Assistant Professor Of Geography And Urban Planning, Qatar University
Vijit Vijayan, Transport Strategy Expert, Qatar Railways Company
Alexander Beck, Alignment & Assurance Director, Qatar Railways Company
AbdulRahman Al-Mana, Urban Planner, Ministry Of Municipality
Nasser Almulla, Urban Planner, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment Analysis of Mode Choice Impacts from the Introduction of Doha Metro 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Ammar Abulibdeh, Assistant Professor Of Geography And Urban Planning, Qatar University Analysis of Built Environment Factors on Walkability at Three Doha Metro Stations 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Hadeel Salih, Student, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Mark David Major, Assistant Professor Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Qatar University Harnessing the strengths of different transport solutions by integrating them in a smart way. 11:00AM - 06:00PM
Presented by :
Alexander Beck, Alignment & Assurance Director, Qatar Railways Company
Vijit Vijayan, Transport Strategy Expert, Qatar Railways Company | ||
01:30PM - 03:00PM Virtual Room 3 | Virtual Only | Special Session: Transitions in Port City Regions: Planning Beyond Oil Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Karolina A. Krośnicka, Associate Professor, Departmet Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Faculty Of Architecture, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Paolo De Martino, Researcher, Tu Delft
Lucija Azman Momirski, Assoc. Prof., University Of Ljubljana Faculty Of Architecture
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Carola Hein, Professor, Delft University Of Technology Reimagining the 15-minute City from a Gender Perspective 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Benjamin John, Project Associate, Master Plan For Delhi 2041, National Institute Of Urban Affairs
Co-authors :
Dr. Jasmine Abraham, Laproscopy And Infertility Fellow, Altius Hospital Does maritime mindset facilitate the processes of industrial symbiosis (IS) in port city regions? 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Lucija Azman Momirski, Assoc. Prof., University Of Ljubljana Faculty Of Architecture | ||
01:30PM - 03:30PM Virtual Room 1 | Virtual Only | Track 4 | Session 3. Urban vulnerability and environmental sustainability Track : Track 4: Resilience and adaptability. Al-Waha: promoting glocal solutions Speakers
Bruno Monardo, Associate Professor, Sapienza University Of Rome, Dept PDTA
FERNANDA BORGES MONTEIRO ALVES, PhD Student, Instituto Tecnológico De Aeronáutica
Victor Andrade, Associate Professor, LABMOB / Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro
Chengcheng LIU, Tianjin Planning Formulation Research Center
Na An, Ph.D Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Ye Liu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Jiacheng Li, Master's Degree, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University
Xiaoling Qin, Ph.D. Candidate, South China University Of Technology
Qing XIA, Research Assistant, Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University
Zhichong Zou, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Mohammed Hamidul Hasan, Member, Bangladesh Institute Of Planners (BIP)
Tunca Beril Basaran, MSc. Student, Technical University Of Berlin
Jiamin Zhou, Master, Beijing Forestry University
Moderators
Maryte LITVINAITE, ISOCARP
Pedro Garcia, Professeur Agrégé, Université Laval Sustainable Strategies in Mobility Planning towards Resilient Cities 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Bruno Monardo, Associate Professor, Sapienza University Of Rome, Dept PDTA
Chiara Ravagnan, Adjunct Professor, Sapienza University Of Rome Goals structuringbased on value-focused thinking methodology: creating alternatives for sustainability in the urban mobility 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
FERNANDA BORGES MONTEIRO ALVES, PhD Student, Instituto Tecnológico De Aeronáutica
Co-authors :
Wilson Cabral De Sousa Jr, Professor, Instituto Tecnológico De Aeronáutica Cycle logistics: The potential of cargo bicycle transport as a sustainable solution for urban logistics in Brazil 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Victor Andrade, Associate Professor, LABMOB / Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro
Co-authors :
Jessica Lucena, Research Coordinator, LABMOB
Marcela Kanitz, Research Cooridnator, LABMOB Energy Revolution & Territorial Spatial Planning Reform: The Path Selection and Practice of Chinese Urbans Towards "Carbon Neutral" 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Chengcheng LIU, Tianjin Planning Formulation Research Center
Co-authors :
Xiaotong Sha, Tianjin Zhong De Engineering And Design Co.LTD Evaluation and prediction of sustainable development potential of mountain towns based on ecological footprint 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Na An, Ph.D Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Binman Yang, Politecnico Di Torino The practice of water system management in the Yunnan dam area under the background of territory development and protection 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Ye Liu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Co-authors :
XIAOYI WEN, SHANGHAI TONGJI URBAN PLANNING & DESIGN INSTITUTE CO.,LTD
Hongyu Shang, Honghe Prefecture Natural Resources And Planning Bureau Construction of A County Level's Water System Restoration Framework at Based on Ecological Wisdom——A Case of Weiyuan 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Jiacheng Li, Master's Degree, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University Climate adaptation planning: monitoring and mapping the urban flood risk area 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Xiaoling Qin, Ph.D. Candidate, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Meng Meng, South China University Of Technology
Shifu Wang, South China University Of Technology Evaluation and optimization of community resilience in Yellow River floodplain area: a case study of Lizhuang resettlement town in Xinxiang City 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Qing XIA, Research Assistant, Institute For China Sustainable Urbanization, Tsinghua University
Co-authors :
Xinyu MA, HOMEDALE URBAN PLANNING & ARCHITECTS CO.,LTD. OF BICP
Chi LI, Professor And PhD Supervisor, Beijing Forestry University Flash Floods Exposure Assessment Model for DRR Oriented Adaptive Planning in High-density Urban Areas 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Zhichong Zou, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Wanqing Su, Harbin Institute Of Technology QUALITATIVE ASSESSMENT OF PHYSICAL AND HUMAN ASSETS AFTER A COASTAL FLOOD OF KOYRA UPAZILA, KHULNA, BANGLADESH 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Mohammed Hamidul Hasan, Member, Bangladesh Institute Of Planners (BIP)
Co-authors :
Swarna Bintay Kadir, Assistant Professor, Institute Of Disaster Management, Khulna University Of Engineering And Technology (KUET), Khulna, Bangladesh
Md. Mehedi Hasan, Senior Learning Facilitator, Learning And Leadership Development, BRAC, Bangladesh Addressing Global Food Security By Steel Industry: Potentials and Applications of Circular Economy Through Regenerative Landscape Design 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Tunca Beril Basaran, MSc. Student, Technical University Of Berlin Study on Cooperative Construction of Ecological Management and Green Infrastructure in Desertified Areas -- A Case Study of Ulan Buh and Sandy Area 01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Jiamin Zhou, Master, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
Yun Qian, Associate Professor, Beijing Forestry University
Yunlu Zhang, Associate Professor, Beijing Forestry University
Keli Wang, Master, Beijing Forestry University | ||
01:30PM - 03:30PM Virtual Room 2 | Virtual Only | Track 5 | Session 3. Multi-scale approaches for authentic and attractive places Track : Track 5: Uniqueness and connectivity. Al-Baraha: unlocking urban futures Speakers
Fedor Kudryavtsev, Managing Partner, Laboratory Of Urban Research And Projects ArchNOVA LAb
Youkang Seo, Ph.D, Seoul National University Graduate School Integrated Major In Smart City Global Convergence
Qiang YAO, Post Doctorate, Tongji University
Chen Liu, Chongqing University
SURBHI ZUTSHI, Junior Urban Planner, Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority
Fei Dong, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Chen Xu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Fang Liu, Guangzhou, South China University Of Technology
Xuanli Ma, Master Degree Candidate, Beijing Jiaotong University
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
François Vienne, Associate, WSP Strategies for Post-Urbanization 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Fedor Kudryavtsev, Managing Partner, Laboratory Of Urban Research And Projects ArchNOVA LAb A Study on the Impact of Tactical Urbanism Applied in Seoul on Change in Perception of Placeness 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Youkang Seo, Ph.D, Seoul National University Graduate School Integrated Major In Smart City Global Convergence
Co-authors :
Youngsang Kwon, Professor, Seoul National University Study on Design Methods of Urban TOD Area Based on Resilient Cities Theory 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Qiang YAO, Post Doctorate, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Qingji SHEN, Doctoral Supervisor, College Of Architecture & Urban Planning, Tongji University
Haixing MENG, College Of Architecture & Urban Planning, Tongji University
Hongjuan RUI, School Of Architecture And Design, Southwest Jiaotong University
Shuqi LIAO, School Of Architecture And Design, Southwest Jiaotong University Research on the renewal strategy of ancient town based on the authenticity of subject and object from multiple perspectives -- a case study of Longxing ancient town 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Chen Liu, Chongqing University Uniqueness and connectivity – Strengthening collective Identity of Faridabad 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
SURBHI ZUTSHI, Junior Urban Planner, Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority Vitality Towards Water: Exploring the Construction of Urban Waterfront Public Space-A Case Study of Wuhan's Yangtze River Waterfront Spatial Planning Design 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Fei Dong, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Co-authors :
Kun Wu, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute
Fan Zhang, Wuhan Planning & Design Institute The path to improve the quality of public space in industrial parks under the concept of sharing: Take Taiyuan Starting Area of Xiaohe Industrial Park, Shanxi's Transformation Comprehensive Reform Demonstration Zone as an example 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Chen Xu, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Co-authors :
Baolu Chen, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Danfeng Shen, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Jun Wang, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning Tongji University Research on the cultural immersion experience tourism mode of Pingyao ancient city from the perspective of cultural renaissance 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Fang Liu, Guangzhou, South China University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Xiaohe Hou, Taiyuan University Of Technology
Yibo Liu, Harbin Institute Of Technology The Perception and Reconstruction of the Continuity of Traditional Villages in the Perspective of Cultural Resilience: A Case Study of Dongshiguyan Village in Mentougou District, Beijing 01:30PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Xuanli Ma, Master Degree Candidate, Beijing Jiaotong University
Co-authors :
Xin WANG, Deputy Director, Department Of Urban And Rural Planning, School Of Architecture And Design, Beijing Jiaotong University
Bojun Zhang, Beijing Jiaotong University
Amy Tang, Assistant Professor In Architecture And Urban Design, Faculty Of Engineering, University Of Nottingham | ||
07:30PM - 09:00PM | Doha | Socials : ISOCARP Run Track : Social Event |
Day 6, Nov 10, 2021 | |||
07:30AM - 09:00AM Awbal | Women in Planning Event: Shared Journeys and Coffee | ||
09:00AM - 11:00AM Almas Ballroom | Plenary 2 Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Klaus R. Kunzmann, Jean Monnet Chait Of Spatial Planning In Europe, Formerly Technical University Of Dortmund
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP Board | ||
11:00AM - 11:30AM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Coffee Break/Networking Time | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Awbal | Hybrid | Track 1 | Session 5. Empowering urban regeneration and revitalization of public space Track : Track 1: Inclusiveness and empowerment. Al-Majlis: planning with and for communities Speakers
Rolf Schuett, Systemarchi
Miao Hu, PhD Student, Tongji University
Yuting Li, Haidian District Of Beijing, Beijing Forestry University
Yafei Li, Student, Beijing Forestry University
Milan Sharma, Research Associate, Convergent View Research And Consultancy Pvt. Ltd
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Alida Bata, Assistant Professor, Heriot Watt University
Thomas Weith, Head Of Working Group, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF)
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Abdulrahman Al-Ishaq, Director Of Public Art, Qatar Museums
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University The role of public art as an indicator of social and national progress 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Abdulrahman Al-Ishaq, Director Of Public Art, Qatar Museums Urban Structural Plans for Mozambique 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Co-authors :
Natalia Perez-Bobadilla, Communications Officer , TSPA
Filippo Imberti, Senior Urban Planner , TSPA
Aurelija Matulevičiūtė, Urban Planner And Designer, TSPA (Thomas Stellmach Planning And Architecture) Culture as a driver for revitalization and identity definition in Chemnitz, Germany 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Rolf Schuett, Systemarchi
Co-authors :
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin Between conservation and development: Sustainable heritage management in the old town of Bamberg 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin
Co-authors :
Uwe Altrock, University Of Kassel Action Analysis of Multi-Actor Governance in the Regeneration of Communities: A Case Study of Shanghai 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Miao Hu, PhD Student, Tongji University The characters of public space use by various residents in the neighborhoods at urban fringe: a case study of Hegezhuang Village in Beijing 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Yafei Li, Student, Beijing Forestry University
Yuting Li, Haidian District Of Beijing, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
Yun Qian, Teacher, Beijing Forestry University Exploring the Connections between Urban Refugees, Places, and Social Capital. 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Milan Sharma, Research Associate, Convergent View Research And Consultancy Pvt. Ltd Empowerment of remote places – spatio-social dimensions of public spaces as a driver of change 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Co-authors :
Irina Irbitskaya, Co-founder, Doktor Gorodov Intertwinement of physical, virtual, and social worlds: Public Space in East Africa 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Alida Bata, Assistant Professor, Heriot Watt University Implementing regional spatial justice – a fiction? 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Thomas Weith, Head Of Working Group, Leibniz Centre For Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF) | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Fayruz 1 | Hybrid | Track 2 | Session 5. Healthy living/housing Track : Track 2: Well-being and health. Al-Fereej: caring for living conditions Speakers
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger
Qianting Chen, Chong Qing, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University
Meixu Zhan, Senior Urban Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning And Design Survey Research Institute
Huimin Yi, Beijing Forestry University, Beijing Forestry University
Miruna Draghia, Urban Planner , URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Hiba Ghori, Founder, DOHA PLANNERS
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning Earthen clay cones installation 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Hiba Ghori, Founder, DOHA PLANNERS Housing dynamics around Romania’s developing cities. The high demand for specific planning instruments in functional urban areas 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Miruna Draghia, Urban Planner , URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Matei Cocheci, Teaching Assistant, ”Ion Mincu” University Of Architecture And Urbanism, Department Of Urban Planning And Territorial Development
Co-authors :
Bogdan Olariu, Faculty Of Geography, University Of Bucharest The Circular Economy in Affordable Housing to Reach Carbon Neutrality – Refurbishment and Greening 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger
Co-authors :
Marco Peverini, PhD Candidate In Urban Planning, Design And Policy, Dipartimento Di Architettura E Studi Urbani Politecnico Di Milano Study on the quality evaluation of old block renewal from the perspective of healthy city 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Qianting Chen, Chong Qing, School Of Architecture And Urban Plannning Chongqing University
Co-authors :
Yanzhu Ding, Chongqing,China, Chongqing University
LI Yang, Chong Qing University
Na Li, General Office Of The Party Committee Of Yili Prefecture, Xinjiang Research on the age-friendly renewal of public space in historic blocks under the background of community life circle -- A case study of Xicheng District in Beijing 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Huimin Yi, Beijing Forestry University, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
杰 张, 北京林业大学
Chi Li, Beijing Forestry University, Beijing Forestry University a new approach towards modernized urban governance from the perspective of government-citizen collegiality: a case study of guangzhou, china 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Meixu Zhan, Senior Urban Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning And Design Survey Research Institute
Co-authors :
Hao Wang, Urban Planner, Guangzhou Urban Planning And Design Survey Research Institute | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Fayruz 2 | Hybrid | Track 3 | Session 5. Development Influences - Part 2: Use of collaboration, toolkits, technology & action plans Track : Track 3: Smartness and development. Al-Souq: innovating for performance and management Speakers
Oana Emilia Budau, Urban Planner, Project Manager Of EU Projects, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Boumediene Ramdani, Associate Professor Of Management, Qatar University
Muna Shalan, Advisor, GIZ
Murat Aksu, Director Of European Coordination Center, Eskişehir Tepebaşı Municipality
Dmitry Boyko, Director, GeoClever LLC
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Maria Bobrinskaya, Head Of GIS, NOVAYA
Yuriy Milevskiy, Co-Founder And Managing Director , NOVAYA
Guilherme Maia, PhD Candidate, Universidade De Coimbra
Codruț-Lucian Papina, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA
Hebatalla Mohamed Tarek Nooreldeen, Housing Planning And Community Facilities Expert, Ministry Of Municipality & Environment
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning Towards a comprehensive roadmap for managing the housing sector in Qatar 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Hebatalla Mohamed Tarek Nooreldeen, Housing Planning And Community Facilities Expert, Ministry Of Municipality & Environment
Co-authors :
Maryam Hussain, Head Of General Planning Section, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment Smart and Sustainable Cities: What we know and what we don't? 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Boumediene Ramdani, Associate Professor Of Management, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Mahmoud Abdellatif, Assistant Professor, Qatar University
Fateh Belaid, Professor, Lille Catholic University Rethinking Smart technologies and Inclusiveness in Cities: the case study of Eskişehir Tepebaşı Municipality in Turkey 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Muna Shalan, Advisor, GIZ
Murat Aksu, Director Of European Coordination Center, Eskişehir Tepebaşı Municipality ADVANCED COGENERATION OPTIONS FOR REINTEGRATING LOCAL ASSETS (AGORA) INTERREG PROJECT 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Co-authors :
Barbara Mušič, Architect, Urban Planner, Researcher And A Project Manager Of EU Projects, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Andrada-Ioana Lupulescu, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Oana Emilia Budau, Urban Planner, Project Manager Of EU Projects, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu Urban sprawl as a regional planning issue on the example of Nizhny Novgorod 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Dmitry Boyko, Director, GeoClever LLC Infrastructure Accessibility Tool: a move towards policy-as-a-service 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Maria Bobrinskaya, Head Of GIS, NOVAYA
Co-authors :
Yuriy Milevskiy, Co-Founder And Managing Director , NOVAYA Revitalizing the Sidewalks of España Boulevard through a Street Management Plan vis-à-vis Community Empowerment 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Felicisimo Jr Tejuco, Faculty Member, University Of Santo Tomas Pritzker is not enough: Braga Stadium and the city-branding that was not 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Guilherme Maia, PhD Candidate, Universidade De Coimbra Collaboration in planning nature-based solutions: Replication tools towards place-based ecologic urban regeneration 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Codruț-Lucian Papina, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA
Oana Emilia Budau, Urban Planner, Project Manager Of EU Projects, URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Co-authors :
Margot Olbertz, Research Associate, RWTH Aachen University | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Almas Ballroom | Special Session | Forum Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Juman | Special Session | Urban Health Forum Part 1: Planning for health & well-being in a time of climate crisis Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
01:00PM - 02:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Lunch | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Almas Ballroom | Regional Forum - Transformations in the Arabian Gulf’s Urban Landscape Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | Plenary Event | ||
03:30PM - 04:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Coffee Break/Networking Time | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Fayruz 1 | Hybrid | Track 4 | Session 5. Emergent resilient strategies Track : Track 4: Resilience and adaptability. Al-Waha: promoting glocal solutions Speakers
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Urara Takaseki, Researcher, The University Of Tokyo
Antoine Decoville, Researcher, LISER Luxembourg
Sayeed Showkath, Arab Youth Climate Movement Qatar
Wail Ismail Bakhit, Senior Research Associate, Center For Local Governance
Tjark Gall, PhD Candidate, IRT SystemX / University Paris Saclay
Suzanne Ghadanfar, Research Fellow, Hamad Bin Khalifa University
Tom Sanders, Director Territorial Strategy, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Shehla Hussain, Co Founder, Oman Think Urban
Leo Ortega, Chapter Secretary, Philippine Institute Of Environmental Planners
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Kate Holmquist, Principal/ Deputy-Chair, ISOCARP Scientific Committee, WerkSTADT Urban Planning + Development
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk
Pedro Garcia, Professeur Agrégé, Université Laval THE SISID PROJECT: AN ONLINE DIVESITE INFORMATION SYSTEM USING GIS AND CROWDSOURCING 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Leo Ortega, Chapter Secretary, Philippine Institute Of Environmental Planners
Co-authors :
Ransie Apura, University Of The Philippines
Greg Galang, University Of The Philippines
Ray Neil Lorca, University Of The Philippines
Edgardo Macatulad, University Of The Philippines The value and the need of nature based solutions for resilient urban ecosystems: from citizen engagement to novel Nexus perspectives for fair and safe use and development of natural and urban resources 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Fernando Nardi, Director, WARREDOC, Università Per Stranieri Di Perugia
Co-authors :
Andrea Spasiano, Water Resources Research And Documentation Center - University For Foreigners Of Perugia Design for resilience: a case of Z Hotel Holborn, London 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Co-authors :
Milan Sijakovic, TT Architects Town management in a Period of Urban Growth: A Modern Twist to the Traditional Japanese Jichi-kai Town Management Model Found in Azabu District of Minato Ward, Tokyo 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Urara Takaseki, Researcher, The University Of Tokyo A cross-border territorial strategy for a low-carbon future: the "Luxembourg in Transition" initiative 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Antoine Decoville, Researcher, LISER Luxembourg Tracking Qatar’s urban metabolism of the last two decades 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Sayeed Showkath, Arab Youth Climate Movement Qatar
Co-authors :
Salman Mohammed, Progressive Vellore
Deepthi Eswar, Researcher, Progressive Vellore Reshaping the Future of Saudi Cities: A Framework for Sustainable Urban Transformation for Riyadh 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Wail Ismail Bakhit, Senior Research Associate, Center For Local Governance Co-creating Sustainable Urban Futures – An initial Taxonomy of Methods and Tools 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Tjark Gall, PhD Candidate, IRT SystemX / University Paris Saclay The Role of Urban Resilience Strategies in the Economic Recovery of Post-Conflict Aleppo: Enhancing Livelihoods of the Host, Returnee, and Displaced Communities 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Suzanne Ghadanfar, Research Fellow, Hamad Bin Khalifa University Usquare.brussel : toward a new urban deal 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Tom Sanders, Director Territorial Strategy, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Co-authors :
Geraud BONHOMME, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Milène Deneubourg, Project Leader, Perspective.brussels (Brussels' Planning Agency) Environmental stewardship of traditional communities in developing resilient urban futures 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Shehla Hussain, Co Founder, Oman Think Urban
Co-authors :
Mahmood Al Wahaibi, Co Founder, Oman Think Urban
Olivera Petrovic, Researcher Volunteer, Oman Think Urban | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Fayruz 2 | Hybrid | Track 5 | Session 5. Practices and experiences for local connectivity and uniqueness Track : Track 5: Uniqueness and connectivity. Al-Baraha: unlocking urban futures Speakers
Ghanim Alyafei, Associate Director - Permitting, Qatar Free Zones Authority
David Green, Principal, Perkins&Will
Bingqian Cheng, PhD, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China
Sergei Georgievskii, CEO, The Agency For Strategic Development CENTER
Zixin Zhan, Master, Peking University
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran
Zaakirah Jeeva, Postdoctoral , Self
Miruna Draghia, Urban Planner , URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Ioana Natalia Măgureanu, Project Manager, URBASOFIA
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI The European policy landscape of archaeological heritage: an assessment of recent trends in the Danube Region 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Miruna Draghia, Urban Planner , URBASOFIA, Www.urbasofia.eu
Ioana Natalia Măgureanu, Project Manager, URBASOFIA
Co-authors :
Madalina Rusen, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA ‘Ras Bufontas Free Zone Case Study - Unlocking Potential for Sustainable Economic Growth’ 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Ghanim Alyafei, Associate Director - Permitting, Qatar Free Zones Authority
Co-authors :
Jassem Said, Media Relations, Qatar Free Zones Authority
LORENA SUTEU, SENIOR MASTER PLANNER, Qatar Free Zones Authority Incremental Planning In Makkah 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
David Green, Principal, Perkins&Will Qatar National Landscape Design Guidelines. Landscape beyond “Beautification” 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment Relocation, adaptive reuse and conservation of industrial heritage in Shanghai 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Li Fan, Technical University Berlin
Co-authors :
Uwe Altrock, University Of Kassel Preserving the living world cultural heritage: studies on the building history and preservation practices based on the historic urban landscape of Pingyao, China 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Bingqian Cheng, PhD, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China
Co-authors :
Tianjie Zhang, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University, China Japanese commercial street and its effect on community development: the case of Ningyocho 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Zixin Zhan, Master, Peking University
Co-authors :
Yu Hou, Peking University
Tianxing Wei, Peking University
Libin Ouyang, Graduate, Peking University Urban morphology, a necessary knowledge to survey the city (the case study: Qazvin city in Iran) 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran THE ROLE OF WATER IN MORPHOLOGY OF HISTORIC CITY OF NARAGH 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran An explorative approach to the evolving municipality landscape of South Africa: 1993-2020 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Zaakirah Jeeva, Postdoctoral , Self Complex development model of a new city (Sakhalin, Russia) 04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Sergei Georgievskii, CEO, The Agency For Strategic Development CENTER
Co-authors :
Vladislav Ivanov, Assistant To CEO, The Agency For Strategic Development CENTER | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Awbal | Special Session | ISOCARP Institute: Innovative Solutions for Climate Resilient Cities and Communities Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events
Moderators
Monica Overtoom, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator | ||
04:00PM - 05:30PM Almas Ballroom | Special Session | Future Trends in Strategic Urban Planning in the Gulf Cooperation Council Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
05:30PM - 07:00PM Juman | ISOCARP Annual General Meeting (AGM) Track : ISOCARP Session
Moderators
Maryte LITVINAITE, ISOCARP |
Day 7, Nov 11, 2021 | |||
09:00AM - 11:00AM Almas Ballroom | Plenary 3 Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Arjan Dingste, Director, UNStudio
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger
Elisabeth Belpaire, Board Member, ISOCARP Board | ||
11:00AM - 11:30AM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Coffee Break/Networking Time | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Awbal | Hybrid | Track 1 | Session 6. Post-COVID Urbanism: The role of innovation and education Track : Track 1: Inclusiveness and empowerment. Al-Majlis: planning with and for communities Speakers
Nisrina Amalia Fadhila, Junior Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies
WANQING SU, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Katarzyna Ujma-Wąsowicz, Associate Professor, Silesian University Of Technology In Gliwice, Faculty Of Architecture
Paul Gerretsen, Director, Deltametropolis Association
Rahul Tiwari, Professor, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal, India
Guido Cimadomo, Senior Lecturer, Department Of Art And Architecture, Universidad De Málaga
Patrick CREHAN, Director, CKA
Evren Tok, Assistant Dean Of Innovation And Community Development, CIS-HBKU
Bayan Khaled, Research Fellow, CIS-HBKU
Ananya Sethi, Senior Architect, Better Habitat Foundation
Moderators
Mario Corbi, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Maryte LITVINAITE, ISOCARP
Matej Niksic, Senior Scientific Associate, Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University Tapping Urban Voids: Transforming Abandoned Urbanscapes to Community Hubs 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ananya Sethi, Senior Architect, Better Habitat Foundation
Co-authors :
Ramadass Bama Thiruvengadam , Sushant School Of Art And Architecture Wise City as an accessible city. Directions of positive changes in Poland on the example of academic town at the Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Katarzyna Ujma-Wąsowicz, Associate Professor, Silesian University Of Technology In Gliwice, Faculty Of Architecture Socio-spatial threats in Post-Covid Spanish touristic cities. Drift to exclusion in Seville and Malaga 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Guido Cimadomo, Senior Lecturer, Department Of Art And Architecture, Universidad De Málaga
Co-authors :
Eduardo Jiménez-Morales, Researcher, Departamento Arte Y Arquitectura / Universidad De Malaga
Jorge Minguet-Medina, Lecturer, Departamento Arte Y Arquitectura / Universidad De Malaga A grounded theory study on COVID-19 prevention and planning support in typical communities of China 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
WANQING SU, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Ziran Zhang, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Rui Chen, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Xiaoxiang Yi, Harbin Institute Of Technology Impact of Urban Transit System on Housing Rents: Evidences from India 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Rahul Tiwari, Professor, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal, India
Co-authors :
Jayant Singh, Student, MANIT Bhopal
Navneet Kumar, Student, MANIT, Bhopal Ins and Outs of global challenges through The New Planning Paradigm 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Paul Gerretsen, Director, Deltametropolis Association
Co-authors :
Alankrita Sarkar, Project Leader And Research Coordinator, Deltametropolis Association
Malavika Gopalakrishnan, Researcher, Deltametropolis Association Innovative Foresight techniques applied to activation of SMEs taking part in urban net-zero initiatives 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Patrick CREHAN, Director, CKA Maker Majlis: Designing Educational Spaces for Inclusion and Sustainability 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Evren Tok, Assistant Dean Of Innovation And Community Development, CIS-HBKU
Bayan Khaled, Research Fellow, CIS-HBKU Participatory Planning during Covid-19 Pandemic: The Challenge of Bridging Inclusivity to Spatial Planning of Cities in Emerging Economies 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Nisrina Amalia Fadhila, Junior Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies
Co-authors :
Nadya Victoryka, Senior Urban Designer, Center Of Urban Design Studies | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Fayruz 1 | Hybrid | Track 2 | Session 6. Healthy living through systemic approach – regional/city level Track : Track 2: Well-being and health. Al-Fereej: caring for living conditions Speakers
Harini Septiana, Senior Urban Designer Specialist, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
XIAOCHUN YANG, Vice Dean, Shenzhen University
Azhari Ahmed, Climate Change Advisor, Climate Change Department, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment, Qatar
HAOBIN ZHUANG, Shenzhen University
Zaakirah Jeeva, Postdoctoral , Self
Moza Al Obaidan, Graduate Architect, Qatar University
Maryam Yousuf Al-Shamlan, Health Inspector, Ministy Of Public Health
Tamer Mohamed Abdelaziz Elsayed Nada, Supervisor Of Air Quality Unit, MinistrPublic Health
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Serin Geambazu, Associate Professor, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning Hayy: Rethinking Qatari neighborhoods and Dwellings 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Moza Al Obaidan, Graduate Architect, Qatar University Championing Best Urban Design Practice: One of ‘Recipes’ To Cope With Pandemic? A Case Study in Qatar 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Harini Septiana, Senior Urban Designer Specialist, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment
Co-authors :
Fatima Al Bader, Expert_Architect Engineering, MME From hosting international sports events to the creation of community-oriented active and healthy urban environment. The strategic urban planning framework for Qatar FIFA World Cup 2022 legacy plan 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Mona Husen , Deputy Head Of Strategic Planning And Studies Unit, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment The accessibility assessment of medical facilities based on the hierarchical medical system: A case study of Shenzhen, China 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
HAOBIN ZHUANG, Shenzhen University
XIAOCHUN YANG, Vice Dean, Shenzhen University Assessment of Road Transport Atmospheric Emission of GHGs & Criteria Pollutants in Qatar: BAU Versus Paris Agreement NDC Policy Scenarios 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Azhari Ahmed, Climate Change Advisor, Climate Change Department, Ministry Of Municipality And Environment, Qatar The notion of settlements: reflecting on the evolving definition from a South African perspective 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Zaakirah Jeeva, Postdoctoral , Self Indoor air quality study in Educational Facilites 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Maryam Yousuf Al-Shamlan, Health Inspector, Ministy Of Public Health Presentation Tiltle: Chemical Charaterization of Fine Particulate Matter (PM 2.5). 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Tamer Mohamed Abdelaziz Elsayed Nada, Supervisor Of Air Quality Unit, MinistrPublic Health | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Fayruz 2 | Hybrid | Track 3 | Session 6. Strategic planning methods Track : Track 3: Smartness and development. Al-Souq: innovating for performance and management Speakers
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Sayani Mandal, Student, School Of Planning And Architecture, Bhopal
Qiming Ye, PhD Student, Imperial College London
Mats Janné, Assistant Professor, Linköping University
Tijana Tufek-Memisevic, Candarc LLC
Rahul Tiwari, Professor, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal, India
David Green, Principal, Perkins&Will
Charles-Edouard DELPIERRE, General Manager - Business Line Urban, Tractebel ENGIE
Ammar Abulibdeh, Assistant Professor Of Geography And Urban Planning, Qatar University
VIPUL KUMAR, Manager, India Regional Office, UITP - International Association Of Public Transport
Maria Sedletskaya, Analytical Team Leader, Agency For Strategic Development
Ivana Katurić, CEO, Urbanex
Ivan Šišak, Junior Consultant, Urbanex D.o.o.
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Moderators
Monica Overtoom, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Alexander Antonov, Expert In Urban Planning Effect of Public Transportation on Urban Sprawl in the City of Bhopal, India 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Rahul Tiwari, Professor, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology (MANIT) Bhopal, India
Co-authors :
Utkarsh Kaushik, Student, MANIT
Lakshmana Rao Devadaru, Student, MANIT Landscape of Differences. Strategic vision for Berlin - Brandenburg 2070 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Thomas Stellmach, Founder, TSPA
Co-authors :
Aurelija Matulevičiūtė, Urban Planner And Designer, TSPA (Thomas Stellmach Planning And Architecture) Towards the transition to zero-carbon community: scientific framework for integrated social, economic, and technology 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ammar Abulibdeh, Assistant Professor Of Geography And Urban Planning, Qatar University Incremental Planning 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
David Green, Principal, Perkins&Will Cities vision 2030 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Charles-Edouard DELPIERRE, General Manager - Business Line Urban, Tractebel ENGIE Collaborative planning mechanisms in urban megaproject development: the case of Chicago 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Tijana Tufek-Memisevic, Candarc LLC
Co-authors :
Zorica Nedovic-Budic, University Of Illinois, Chicago Exploring Agrarian-Urban Transformation Processes in Peri-Urban Area through Land Pooling Policy (The Case Study of Neelwal Village, Delhi) 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
VIPUL KUMAR, Manager, India Regional Office, UITP - International Association Of Public Transport Industrial quarters. Redevelopment as a tool for the integrated development of the Moscow industrial zones that have lost their purpose 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Maria Sedletskaya, Analytical Team Leader, Agency For Strategic Development
Co-authors :
Vladislav Ivanov, Assistant To CEO, The Agency For Strategic Development CENTER Smart construction logistics governance – A systems view of construction logistics in urban development 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Mats Janné, Assistant Professor, Linköping University
Co-authors :
Anna Fredriksson, Vice Head Of Dept., PhD Education , Linköping University
Monica Billger, Vice Head Of Dept., PhD Education, Chalmers University Of Technology
Nicolas Brusselaers, PhD Researcher In Sustainable Logistics, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Selamawit Mamo Fufa, Researcher, SINTEF
Rodrigue Al Fahel, Project Manager, CLOSER/Lindholmen Science Park
Koen Mommens, Researcher, Vrije Universiteit Brussel A Reinforcement Learning-based Adaptive Control Model for the Future Street Infrastructure Planning: An Algorithm and A Case Study 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Qiming Ye, PhD Student, Imperial College London
Co-authors :
Yuxiang Feng, Postdoc, Research Associate, Imperial College London
Jing Han, PhD Student, Tongji University
Marc Stettler, Senior Lecturer, Imperial College London
Panagiotis Angeloudis, Reader, Imperial College London Behavioral policy design for a car-dependent transport regime: shifting to sustainable alternatives 11:30AM - 01:00PM
Presented by :
Sayani Mandal, Student, School Of Planning And Architecture, Bhopal
Co-authors :
Paulose N Kuriakose, Asst. Professor, School Of Planning And Architecture, Bhopal | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Almas Ballroom | Special Session | Building Unique Cities: A Paradigm Shift in the Global South Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events Speakers
Julio Carrillo, Planning And Urban Design Manager, Urban Land Institute | Parkhill
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI | ||
11:30AM - 01:00PM Juman | Special Session | Envisioning Sustainable Urban Mobility Futures for Doha – A Gamified Co-Creation Workshop Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
01:00PM - 02:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Lunch | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Fayruz 1 | Hybrid | Track 4 | Session 6. Glocal resilient solutions Track : Track 4: Resilience and adaptability. Al-Waha: promoting glocal solutions Speakers
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk
Yuliang Jiang, Research Associate, School Of Architecture, University Of Southern California
Mahmoud Nagy Elsayed, MSc Candidate, Politecnico Di Torino
Junming Feng, Student, Beijing Forestry University School Of Landscape Architecture
Themistoklis Pellas, National Technical University Of Athens (NTUA)
MANASA GARIKAPARTHI, Urban Designer, Oasis Designs Inc
Sabina LEOPA, Deputy Director, URBASOFIA
Pietro L. Verga, SPIRE Project Manager & Scientific Coordinator, URBASOFIA / EC UIA And URBACT Expert
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger
Hiral Joshi, Student, NMIMS
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Moderators
Olga Jerjomina, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Kate Holmquist, Principal/ Deputy-Chair, ISOCARP Scientific Committee, WerkSTADT Urban Planning + Development
Pedro Garcia, Professeur Agrégé, Université Laval
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk Greencoin. Place-based app to empower active societies to shape resilient cities 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Hanna Obracht-Prondzyńska, Assistant Professor, University Of Gdańsk
Co-authors :
Kacper Radziszewski, Assistant, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Pawel Weichbroth, Assistant Professor, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Helena Anacka, PhD Researcher, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Kacper Wereszko, PhD Researcher, Gdańsk University Of Technology The LA River Fish Passage: Urban Ecology as the Backbone of Urban Design 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Yuliang Jiang, Research Associate, School Of Architecture, University Of Southern California Towards a resilient city adapting to climate change: tackling the society strategic plan for Biella city 2050 as a climate urbanism case , Northern Italy 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Mahmoud Nagy Elsayed, MSc Candidate, Politecnico Di Torino Planning for the Wild–Urban Interface 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Themistoklis Pellas, National Technical University Of Athens (NTUA) Socio Ecological System of Urban Lakes, Case of Jakkur Lake Precinct, Bangalore 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
MANASA GARIKAPARTHI, Urban Designer, Oasis Designs Inc Urban Climatic Design 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
MANASA GARIKAPARTHI, Urban Designer, Oasis Designs Inc Changing paradigms on Net-Zero Carbon ambitions: A Build-in-Wood roadmap for multi-storey wood building support policies 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Sabina LEOPA, Deputy Director, URBASOFIA
Ionela Mădălina Rusen, Assistant Manager / Urban Planner, S.C URBASOFIA S.R.L. Implementing Innovative, Smart, Regenerative Ecosystems in an Eastern-European Post-Industrial Context 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Pietro L. Verga, SPIRE Project Manager & Scientific Coordinator, URBASOFIA / EC UIA And URBACT Expert
Co-authors :
Codruț-Lucian Papina, Urban Planner, URBASOFIA Climate Crisis Adaptation – Strategies Towards Resilience – Urban and Architectural Interventions in Milan and Vienna 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Silja Tillner, Head Of The Firm, Architekten Tillner & Willinger "BAMBOO" A GLOCAL SOLUTION 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Hiral Joshi, Student, NMIMS Implementing Nature-based Solutions: the role of experts in co-creation processes and in new governance structures 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Federico Aili, Project Manager, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Co-authors :
Oscar Luigi Azzimonti, University Of Milano Bicocca A Framework for incorporating Supply-Demand equity into Pedestrian and Bicycle Traffic System plans – A case of Huilongguan-Tiantongyuan District in Beijing 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Junming Feng, Student, Beijing Forestry University School Of Landscape Architecture
Co-authors :
Yue Li, Beijing Forestry University School Of Landscape Architecture
Shuo Lv, Beijing Forestry University School Of Landscape Architecture | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Fayruz 2 | Hybrid | Track 5 | Session 6. Infrastructure and mobility for broader connectivity Track : Track 5: Uniqueness and connectivity. Al-Baraha: unlocking urban futures Speakers
Samuel Tsegaye Mosissa, Ph.D. Candidate, Southwest Jiaotong University
Prabh Bedi, Director, Resonance Integrated Solutions
Marilena Papageorgiou, Assistant Professor, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Leiyu Fu, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning Chongqing University
Victor Andrade, Associate Professor, LABMOB / Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro
Julio Carrillo, Planning And Urban Design Manager, Urban Land Institute | Parkhill
Sahar Alomari, Mastr's Program Student , Qatar University
Tom Sanders, Director Territorial Strategy, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Joe Birsens, PHD Candidate, LISER Luxembourg
Jinglun Du, PhD Candidate, Eindhoven University Of Technology
Amitabh Kakoty, Senior Urban Planning Specialist, MME Qatar
Moderators
Eirini Margetousaki, ISOCARP - Technical Administrator
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Nasim Iranmanesh , Architect & PHD In Urban Planning, Islamic Azad University Of Tehran Towards electrified public bus transport in Latin America 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Victor Andrade, Associate Professor, LABMOB / Federal University Of Rio De Janeiro
Co-authors :
Jessica Lucena, Research Coordinator, LABMOB
Marcela Kanitz, Research Cooridnator, LABMOB Sub-area planning with EGO (equity goals oriented) 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Julio Carrillo, Planning And Urban Design Manager, Urban Land Institute | Parkhill The Topo-metric Logic of Space in Two GCC Cities: Doha, Qatar and Muscat, Oman 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Sahar Alomari, Mastr's Program Student , Qatar University
Co-authors :
Mark David Major, Assistant Professor Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Qatar University
Heba Tannous, Qatar University The socio-spatial integration of knowledge districts into the city: Theoretical clarifications and evidence from Belval, Esch/Alzette 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Joe Birsens, PHD Candidate, LISER Luxembourg Herrmann-Debroux gateway: a reconnection via a reconversion of a motorway 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Tom Sanders, Director Territorial Strategy, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency
Co-authors :
Milène Deneubourg, Project Leader, Perspective.brussels (Brussels' Planning Agency) Perceptions and challenges of place quality at High-Speed Rail station areas: experts’ interviews 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Jinglun Du, PhD Candidate, Eindhoven University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Oana Druta, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, Eindhoven University Of Technology
Pieter Van Wesemael, FULL PROFESSOR, Eindhoven University Of Technology Post oil and gas future urban sustainability and relevance of a compact urban form for Doha 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Amitabh Kakoty, Senior Urban Planning Specialist, MME Qatar Initiate Planning principles for Green Transit-oriented Development Using Green Infrastructure as a Core Principle 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Samuel Tsegaye Mosissa, Ph.D. Candidate, Southwest Jiaotong University Revitalization of Walled City, Case of Udaipur, India 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Prabh Bedi, Director, Resonance Integrated Solutions
Co-authors :
Paridhi Choubisa, Director, Inclusive Design And Planning Cultural heritage in hidden layers: to bound or to unbound? Lessons learnt from the construction of the Athens metro and the in progress line in Thessaloniki (Greece) 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Marilena Papageorgiou, Assistant Professor, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki Environmental Assessment of Urban Rail Transit Station Area Based on TOD Mode —— A Case Study of Ranjiaba Station in Chongqing 02:00PM - 03:30PM
Presented by :
Leiyu Fu, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning Chongqing University
Co-authors :
Wen Liu, Chongqing University | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Awbal | Special Session | Forum Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Juman | Special Session | Forum Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
02:00PM - 03:30PM Almas Ballroom | Special Session | Forum Track : Special Sessions/Forums/Side Events | ||
03:30PM - 04:00PM Ballroom Pre-Function Area | Coffee Break/Networking Time | ||
04:00PM - 06:00PM Almas Ballroom | Closing Ceremony Track : Plenary Event Speakers
Hangwelani Hope Magidimisha, Professor In Town And Regional Planning, University Of Kwazulu-Natal
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdańsk University Of Technology, Faculty Of Architecture
Kate Holmquist, Principal/ Deputy-Chair, ISOCARP Scientific Committee, WerkSTADT Urban Planning + Development
Frank D'hondt, Secretary General, ISOCARP
Antoine De Borman, CEO, Perspective.brussels - Brussels Planning Agency | ||
07:00PM - 09:00PM National Museum of Qatar | Congress Dinner Track : Social Event |